Friday, May 29, 2015

Bloom With Hope Thank You

for this challenge, i decided to take an old card, actually ONE OF THE FIRST cards i made many years ago, and used the layout to make a new card! 
Here is my inspiration card!


Cardstock - Calypso Coral, Pear Pizzaz, Whisper White, Crisp Cantaloupe
Stamps - Bloom With Hope, Painted Petals, Kinda Eclectic
Ink - Calypso Coral
Accessories- Dotted Scallop Edge Punch  

Wanna visit my facebook page?
stop by and give it a 'Like"!

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Lost and Found!

Moving can be such a pain!
It's so hard to find things once you have!
but i was able to find some old supplies i was looking for, and was able to make this card for a gift set i am making... yay!
i really like the way the layered butterflies turned out :o)

Wednesday, May 20, 2015

Butterfly Basics Thank You Card

This weeks theme at Stampin' Royalty is a Color Challenge!

They are mostly the retiring In Colors, which makes me sad they are going away, as they have been my favorite colors so far! BUT!  My eyes have seen the upcoming In Colors, and i do love most of them! (but these are still my faves haha) 

Wanna visit my facebook page?
stop by and give it a 'Like"!

Wednesday, May 13, 2015

Painted Petals, Night of Navy and Crushed Curry

For this one,  i used minimal supplies, which is always fun, because that means less clean-up!
For the stripes at the bottom, i just used the stripes from the Painted Petals set stamped in Crushed Curry to make this piece. i then layered it with a Crushed Curry strip and the main panel. I added a few sequins to give it a bit of sparkle, like the photo inspiration!

I did, however, stamp the flowers separate and glued them directly on the panel, so that the image would not be muddied by the background stamp. The background stamp came from Gorgeous Grunge.

Stamps - Painted Petals, Gorgeous Grunge
Ink - Crushed Curry, Night of Navy, Old Olive
Cardstock - Night of Navy, Whisper White, Crushed Curry
Accessories - Silver Sequins

Visit my facebook page, and give it a 'Like"!

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Guy Greetings, Graduation Card

This card was actually quite easy to put together.
For this one, i used star punches, but you can also use Dies. Adding some Gold Glimmer paper really takes this card to the top!
**I had received  an inquiry as to how i made the graduation cap....
for the bottom part, i punched out a circle, and just cut it free hand to make the curved pointed part, and for the top, had a somewhat rectangular piece that I also just free hand cut into a sideways diamond shape. for the tassel holder, i punched out a small circle, glued it on, then added Crystal Effects on the top and let it dry :o)   Lastly i used dimensionals to pop up the top part.

Supplies -
Ink - Black
Stamps - Guy Greetings
Cardstock - Naturals White
Accessories - Star Punches, Circle Punches, Star Border Punch, Gold Glimmer Paper, Circle Dies.

Wanna visit my facebook page?
stop by and give it a 'Like"!